Synthesis of Branched Polysaccharides Having Hypoglycaemic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (70167584)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChemo-Enzymatic Synthesis / Branched Polysaccharide / Hypoglycaemic Activity / D-Xylose / Imidate Method / Curdlan / Natural Polysaccharide / Ring-Opening Polymerization / 分岐多糖 / 血統降下作用 / 合成多糖 / 無水糖 / グルコピラナン / 酵素反応 / α-D-グルコース
Research Abstract
2,4-Di-O-benzyl- (1*6) -alpha-D-glucopyranan which was prepared by cationic ring-opening polymerization of an anhydro glucose derivative was xylosylated at the C-3 position to give xylopyranosyl glucopyranan derivatives. Stereoselectivity of the xylosylation with xylopyranosyl trichloroacetimidate as glycosylating reagent was low. Glucosyl branches were introduced into curdlan ((1*3)-beta-D-glucopyranan) for the purpose of improvement of physical properties of natural polysaccharides. Curdlan was protected by regioselective tritylation at C-6 position, followed by phenylcarbamoylation at C-2 and C-4. Selectively deprotected (detritylated) curdlan was glucosylated to give (1*3) -beta-D-glucopyranan derivative with glucopyranosyl branches. Deprotections of the obtained branched polysaccharide were also attempted. Natural polysaccharide curdlan was then dimethoxytritylated, phenylcarbamoylated, and dedimethoxytritylated in order to prepare a regioselectively protected polysaccharide. The regioselectively protected curdlan was subsequently glucosylated with glucopyranosyl trichloroacetimidate.