STUDY OF PRESSURE EFFECTS ON THE MISCIBILITY OF MULTI-COMPONENT POLYMERIC SYSTEMS BY SMALL-ANGLE NEUTRON SCATTERING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hirokazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60127123)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBLOCK COPOLYMER SCATTERING / POLYMER BLEND / SMALL-ANGLENEUTRON / PRESSURE / PHASE SEPARATION / MISCIBILITY / ORDER-DISORDER TRANSITION / MICROSTRUCTURE / 高分子 / ポリマーアロイ / 高圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationships between the pressure effects on the miscibility and phase diagrams of polymer alloys such as polymer blends and block copolymers and the molecular structures of the constituent polymers. Small-angle neutron scattering measurements were performed by using the small-angle neutron scattering instrument (SANS-U) of Institute of Solid State Physics, the University of Tokyo, equipped on the research reactor JRR-3M at Japan Energy Research Institute in Tokai (20 MW). We designed and constructed a high pressure cell equipped with sapphire windows for the SANS measurements and investigated the pressure effects on the miscibility and order-disorder transition of deuterated polybutadiene-block-polyisoprene diblock copolymers (DPB-HPI) with two different microstructures. Prior to the SANS measurements, we synthesized two DPB-HPI's, one rich in 1,4-linkages (Sample A) and the other rich in 1,2-linkages (vinyl-type, Sample B), both with narr … More ow molecular-weight distribution by living anionic polymerization. Sample A exhibited the LCST-type phase behavior, i.e., the scattering and, therefore, the amplitude of the concentration fluctuation increased with temperature, while the scattering from Sample B changed little but slightly decreased with temperature suggesting the UCST-type phase behavior. The order-disorder transition temperature estimated from the appearance of the second-order scattering peak increased almost 35C by applying the pressure of 80 MPa, which is twice as large as that reported for the UCST-type polystirene-block-polyisoprene diblock copolymer by Hajduk et al.by small-angle X-ray scattering measurements, but the effect of pressure on the miscibility is opposite. On the other hand Sample B did not show significant pressure dependence. These results suggest that the pressure effects on the miscibility of polymers depend on the molecular structures, since the miscibility of polymers depends on the change of the free volume on mixing and the pressure dependence of the free volume changes greatly with the molecular structures. Less