Flowfield Structure and Acceleration Process in Quasi-Steady Magneto-Plasma-Dynamic (MPD) Arc Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hirokazu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20207210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Toshiaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10263229)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMPD Thruster / Electromagnetic Acceleration / Plasma Flow / Plasma Diagnostics / Inner Flow / 数値解析
Research Abstract
Plasma diagnostic measurement and flowfield analysis in quasisteady coaxial magnetoplasmadynamic (MPD) channels were made to understand blowing acceleration, i.e., one-dimensional flowfield. For Ar, measured current fractions on the anode intensively increased near the inlet. However, current fractions on the cathode gradually increased downstream, and current slightly concentrated near the inlet at high magnetic Reynolds numbers. The electron temperatures were axially kept about 1.0 eV and slightly increased near the inlet and the outlet. The electron number densities increased near the exit, and the characteristics correspond to the current distributions. The experimental results agreed roughly with analyzed ones. Accordingly, it is expected from the axial profile of Lorentz forces inferred from the measured physical properties and the calculated plasma velocities that there are two acceleration zones near the inlet and the outlet. Furthermore, it is predicted from the numerical analysis that the acceleration caused by ionization process is dominant near the inlet.