On Health Monitoring of Solar Cell Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Ryohei  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30145817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Yoshihiko  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90032268)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSolor Cell Array / Health Monitoring / Extended Kalman Filter / Genetic Algorithm / Fazzy Rule / Truss Structure / 遺伝的アルゴリズム(GA) / NP完全問題 / ナップザック問題 / 離散的ファジィ推論 / ヘルスモンタリング
Research Abstract
The present research deals the damage detection problems for the potential field as a model of solar cell array and the two-dimensional truss structure.
To solve the damage detection problem for the potential field, the boundary element method (BEM) and the genetic algorithms (GA) are introduced. The potential filed is discretized into boundary elements and inner cells. The damage detection problem is formulated as a kind of minimization problem of the square of residual between the observation data and the boundary element data. To find the damaged cells, we introduce the fuzzy rule and the genetic algorithm which is an optimization algorithm based on the biological evolution. Simulations are carried out to clarify the effectiveness of the proposed damage detection scheme.
To detect of the damage of the two-dimensional truss structure, we propose the static damage detection scheme. The traditional damage detection scheme is the dynamic scheme based on the observation of natural frequency and vibration mode. The present scheme is based on the observation of static displacements. The truss structure is formulated by the finite element method (FEM). The proposed scheme is also formulated as a kind of minimization problem of the square of residual between the observation data and the calculated data. The damage of the truss structure is defined as the lack of elements. To find the damaged element of the structure, the genetic algorithm is introduced. Simulations are carried out to clarify the effectiveness of the proposed damage detection scheme.
In both simulations, it is assumed that a small number of sensors are installed to the solar cell array and the truss structure. The sensors are not installed to the every cell of the array and the every element of the truss but to the cells located on the panel boundary and some nodes. However, the simulation result shows that the proposed damage detection scheme is very effective.