| Project/Area Number |
07651134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
SADAKANE Hiroyuki Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (80081389)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Yasuyuki Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Kobe University of Merchantile Marine, Ass, 商船学部, 助教授 (20172166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ship-Generated Waves / Small Boat / Ship Oscillation / Wave Forces / 航過離隔距離 / 動揺 |
| Research Abstract |
We almost finished our planed works but a part was left because of the aftereffect of the earthquake which was happened within the given period. Results obtained to the end of the period are as follows. (1) Oscillation characteristics of a small boat received ship-generated waves were made clear through water-tank experiment. (2) We tried to develop a means estimating wave forces caused by ship-generated waves. (3) And the ship-generated wave forces were measured through model experiment. (4) From comparison of the estimated wave forces with the measured, we confirmed the effectiveness of the estimated wave forces as the ship-generated wave forces. (5) We confirmed that the estimated wave forces are useful to explain the oscillation characteristics of the boat. The above results show us prospects obtaining oscillation characteristics of arbitrary boats by the calculation, and probably bring useful information to check the reasonable distance between ships and boats.