A posteriori error estimation of elasto-plastic analysis for ship structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Mitsuru  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40195293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUKAWA Hisashi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034344)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFinite Element Method / A Posteriori Error / Non-linear Elastic Problems / Elasto-plastic Problems / Ship Structure / 船体構造解析
Research Abstract
It is well known that the accuracy of finite element analysis is deeply dependent on the mesh sub-division. Moreover, it takes many days to make the finite element model for an engineering problem. A posteriori error estimation method which can gives us the accuracy of the finite element analysis becomes very important because of this background.
The formulation of a posteriori error estimation in finite element analysis for twodimensional elasto-plastic problems is derived based on the theory discussed by Ohtsubo and Kitamura for dimensional elastic problems. This formulation was applied into non-linear elastic problems first. The proposed error estimation method works well for both problems. Since a posteriori error is estimated element by element, the computational time is not large at all.
The results of the a posteriori error estimation is used in two ways. One is that error is added in order to update stress solution. The other is that mesh sub-division is renewed based on the distribution of a posteriori error in the computational domain. Both techniques are useful in this research.
It is already investigated that a posteriori error becomes minimum when all energy norm of error in all elements are the same. With this theory and the results of a posteriori error analysis can give the best finite element model from the view of least error. An integrated finite element system is developed in this research. The use of this integrated finite element system can give us the rational solution.