| Project/Area Number |
07651141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
海洋工学
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Naomi TOKAI UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE PROFESSOR, 海洋学部, 教授 (00138637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | coordinated control / inverse dynamics / stabilizing arm / multiple manipulators / redundancy of degrees of freedom of motion / pectoral fin / lead-lag / feathering / スタビライジング・アーム / 水中ロボット / 姿勢安定 / 動力学的干渉 / 浮遊状態 |
| Research Abstract |
This research dealt with simulation and experiment studies for coordinated work of multiple manipulators on a free swimming autonomous underwater robot, aiming at achieving autonomy in the execution of dexterous tasks. The investigator derived the formulation for inverse dynamics as well as inverse kinematics of a free swimming underwater robot with multiple manipulators, having a redundancy of degrees of freedom (DOF) of motion, in the presence of external generalized forces. The method was applied to a model of underwater robot installing a 6 DOF mission arm and a pair of 2 DOF paddling arms used for stabilization in a free swimming condition. The numerical simulation results showed the effectiveness of the presented coordinated control method with the assistance of the stabilizing arms. Focusing on the effectiveness of the stabilizing arms, the research dealt with experimental analysis of fish fin motion and performance tests of pectoral fin model from the viewpoint of stabilization and maneuverability of underwater robot. The hydrodynamic tests of an apparatus of the pectoral fin motion made it clear that the apparatus generates thrust force in a certain range of phase difference between feathering and lead-lag motions. A fish model consisting of fish body model and a pair of the apparatus could turn at the same position as well as swim forward and backward.