Development of High Performance Sub-micron classifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hideki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Itsuro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00229254)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsClassifier / Cyclone / Turbulent Flow / Hot-Wire Anemometer / Reynolds Stress / 数値解析
Research Abstract
A cyclone classifier is widely used in many industrial fields. However, it is difficult to separate particles, which have sub micron sizes, from many different size ones using traditional cyclone classifier. Therefore, we produced new-typed cyclone classifier in order to accomplish high accuracy separation of particles.
It is important to understand turbulent characteristics of more basic swirling flows, because it is expected the small particles motions are considerably influenced by fluctuations in the flow. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between turbulent characteristics of swirling flows in the cyclone classifier and motions of particles.
In this study, as the first step of it, we measured swirling flows in the cyclone classifier, which have different outlet holes, using a slanted hot-wire sensor and cleared the three dimentional velocity components and six Reynolds stresses in the swirling flow inside of the cyclone classifier.
In addition, the distributions of the static pressure and total pressure in the swirling chamber were measured using one-hole Pitot tube and velocity vectors that have been measured by hot-wire anemometer in advance.
As a result of this investigation, the turbulent transfer structure and energy loss mechanism of internal flow of cyclone classifier was cleared.