Study on the heavy metal accumulation by biomass, and the developmernt of new adsorbents for heavy metals utilizing bio-accumulation mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akira  Miyazaki Medical College Fac.Medicine Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10041857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Takehiko  Miyazaki Medical College Fac.Medicine Teach.Assist., 医学部, 教務職員 (40236956)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUranium / Thorium / Plutonium / Heavy metals / Bacillus / Gold / Barks / Persimmon tannin / 銅 / Bacillus / Micrococcus / Arthrobacter
Research Abstract
Microorganisms having high abilities to accumulate uranium were separated from uranium deposits located in Japan, United States of America, Canada and Australia. These microorganisms were identified as Lactobacillus, Arthrobacter and Bacillus from their characteristics using a video micrometer. These bacteria have also abilities to accumulate thorium and plutonium (important radioactive waste from nuclear reactor). On the other hand, it was found that vegetable biomass, such as immobilized persimmon tannin and barks, could be used for the recovery of uranium and gold in aqueous systems. Furthermore, it was recognized that information on copper accumulation mechanisms of microorganisms could be obtained by using the electron spin resonance method. In future, further study on the mechanisms of heavy metal accumulation by these microbial and vegetable biomass and some practical approach will be conducted.