Construction of a fine chromosomal map for soybean maturity genes with RAPD markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Asso.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (00192998)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoybean / Photosensitivity / Long daylength / Near-isogenic lines / Genetic analysis / Linkage / RAPD / PCR / Glycine max / 日長中立性 / 連鎖分析 / アイソザイム / 染色体地図
Research Abstract
Soybean is one of important crops with a high adaptability that are cultivated in various regions of world. Its wide adaptability is offered by a genetic diversity for flowering and maturing habits. The soybean is famous as a photosensitive plant whose flowering is induced by a short day. However, the insensitivity to long daylengths is one of important characteristics for the adaptation of soybean plants to high-latitudinalenvironments. In this research I studied the genetic basis of long daylength insensitivity of soybean landraces native to Hokkaido. The genetic analysis provide a result that the daylength insensitivity is controlled not only by two previously reported genes, e3 and e4, but one or two new genes designated e6 and e7. The e6 and e7 genes suppress or counteract the action of E4 to induce the insensitivity to long daylength. I also studied DNA polymorphism in chromosomal regions close to 6 different maturity genes, by comparing RAPDs between near-isogenic lines for these genes. I detected two RAPDs, each unique to E5 and E4 or E7. These RAPD markers are useful to evaluate allelism and interaction between maturity genes.