Project/Area Number |
07660004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Shigeru Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40007084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGASHIRA Hiroaki Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60223632)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Lycopersicon esculentum / Lycopersicon peruvianum / Lycopersicon chilense / Solanum lycopersicoides / interspecific hybrid / somatic hybrid / molecular marker / adventitious shoot formation ability / 遠縁交雑 / 分子マーカー / インベルターゼ遺伝子 / GISH / 酸性ホスファターゼ遺伝子 / トマト栽培種 / トマト野生種L.peruvianum / RAPDマーカー / 苗条再分化能 / 灰色カビ病 / 立性形質 |
Research Abstract |
Genetic polymorphisms between tomato cultivar Lycopersicon esculentum and the remote wild species should be employed for the molecular genetic analysis of useful traits. The present study reports : (1) Efficiency of ovule selection culture method for the hybridization between tomato and 'peruvianum-complex' along with the development of plant materials for this study : (2) Identification of acid invertase gene for sucrose accumulation in backcross generations B_2, B_3 and B_4 from the cross of tomato and L.peruvianum var.humifusum by using PCR gene diagnosis : (3) Skewed segregation of molecular markers (RAPD,invertase gene and acid phosphatase gene) in backcross generations B_1, and B_2 : (4) Two closely linked RAPD markers and invertase gene located on chromosome 3 to high adventicious shoot formation gene which harbors in L.chilense PI128644, were discovered from the analysis of B_1 and B_2 : (5) Analysis of chloroplast DNA and nuclear genome of somatic hybrid and progenies between tomato and Solanum lycopersicoides by RFLP and GISH.