| Project/Area Number |
07660005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UJIHARA Akio Fac. of Agriculture, Shinshu Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60021060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Mineo Fac. of Agriculture, Shinshu Univ. Assot. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30174098)
MATANO Toshiko Fac. of Agriculture, Shinshu Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00021080)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Interspecific hybrids in Fagopyrzum / Character of hybrids / Selffertilizer in hybrids / Breeding material / Fagopyrum homotropicum / ソバ属 / 種間交雑 / 胚珠培養 / 育種的利用 |
| Research Abstract |
Common buckwheat, Fagopyrum esculentum, is one of species within the genus Fagopyrum belongs to the family of Polygonaceae. F.esculentum shows typical dimorphic self-incompatibility has regarded as an important factor of low seed productivity of buckwheat. In order to successfully carry out breeding in buckwheat, interspecific hybridization has been conducted, introducing valuable genes from relative species to buckwheat varieties. The desired traits of these genes included high seed productivity, tolerance to environmental stress, and resistance to pests and diseases. Up to now many relative wild species of Pagopyrum are known, and most of which also show dimorphic self-incompatibility such as F.homotropicum. With a view to utilizing the relative species in breeding of buckwheat varieties, investigation of the cross-compatibility can provide valuable information. To obtain the interspecific hybrids within genus Fagopyrum, conventional crossing between common buckwheat and F.homotropicum, introduced from southern China, were carried out in 1994. In 1995 and 1996, Characteristics of F_1 and F_2 hybrids were investigated. The results may be summarized as follows ; 1.Morphic type of flower in F_1 showed the homomorphic, but in F_2 generation was segregated homo and heteromorphic. 2.The shape of leaves of hybrids showed intermediate of both parents. 3.A large number of hybrids in F_2 generation appeared self-fertilization with homomorphic type. 4.It is concerned that the hybrids are used as suitable breeding materials in buckwheat.