Mapping and functional analysis of nucleus-cytoplasm compatibility gene in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Chiharu  Kobe University, Dept.of Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144601)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNucleus-cytoplasm compatibility gene (Ncc) / Triticum timopheevi / Aegilops squarrosa / Tetraploid wheat / Mapping / RAPD markers / Trifieum timopheevi / 細胞質ゲノム / 核ゲノム / 核細胞質親和性 / Aegilops squrrosa
Research Abstract
An alien nucleus-cytoplasm compatibility gene from Triticum timopheevi (Ncc-tmp) was introduced into tetraploid wheat, Triticum durum, with the cytoplasm of Aegilops squarrosa. The following results were obtained using this nucleus-cytoplasm (NC) hybrid.
1) Ncc-tmp controls gametophytic male fertility and zygotic viability of the NC hybrids under hemizygous condition.
2) 4 RAPD markers that are closely linked with each other and with Ncc-tmp were selected, and using a series of D genome chromosome substitution lines Ncc-tmp was mapped on chromosome 1A.
3) Sequences adjacent to Ncc-tmp was conserved uniquely in timopheevi group of wheat, and this sequences were also present in Triticum urartu, a A genome donor for tetraploid and hexaploid wheat.
4) Segregation analysis of plump and shriveled seeds indicated the presence of two independent functional Ncc-tmp in T.timopheevi.
5) NC hybrid-specific polymorphisms were detected in mitochondrial atp6-rps13 and nad3-orf156 by SSCP analysis and PCR-restriction enzyme analysis. These results set basis for fine mapping and cloning of Ncc genes that are the key genes controlling compatibility between nuclear genome and cytoplasmic genomes in the tribe Triticeae.
6) In addition, NC hybrids of common wheat cv Chinese Spring with cytoplasms of 46 species from Triticum and Aegilops were studied to examine nuclear and cytoplasmic polymorphisms that are related to NC interactions. The study showed that in certain NC hybrids nuclear polymorphisms exist and are fully transmitted through all gametes. In one NC hybrid line, it was suggested that the cytoplasmic genome type was changed into the paternal genome type. These polymorphisms might be caused by NC interaction, thus leading to NC compatibility.