DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF CHROMOSOME SUBSTITUTION LINES INTROGRESSED FROM ORYZA GLABERRIMA -A TRIAL FOR REVERSED TRAIT ANALYSIS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOryza glaberrima / chromosome substitution lines / RFLP linkage map / marker assisted selection / QTL / Advanced backcross QTL analysis / heading data / pollen sterility / 戻し交配
Research Abstract
Using a BC1F1 population from the cross of Oryza sativa (cv.Taichung 65) /O.glaberrima (IRGC104038) //O.sativa, the RFLP linkage map being consisted of 101 markers was construced. The arrangement of markers and the map distances between markers were almost the same as those of the RFLP linkage maps from intraspecific crosses of Oryza sativa previously reported. The distortion increasing the allele frequency of O.glaberrima was found on chromosime 6.
Advanced backcross QTL analysis was performed in BC2F1 population with respect to heading date and pollen sterility. The QTL for heading date were detected on chromosomes 1,6 and 10. The alleles from O.glaberrima at QTL on chromosomes 1 and 6 delayd the heading date, respectively. However, the allele from O.glaberrima at QTL on chromosome 6 affected early heading. The QTL for pollen sterility was detected on chromosomes 3,7 and 10. The glaberrima allele at each QTL increased pollen sterility and that on chromosome 10 appeared to have strong function.
So far, marker assisted selection was done up to the generations of BC3F1 to develop the chromosome substitution lines. The selection from 900 plants in BC3F2 is now under way to establish the chromosome substitution lines.