Basic study on improvement of seed protein content in adzuki beans (Vigna angularis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Ass.Pro., 農学部・附属農場, 助教授 (90001479)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadzuki bean / nitrogen accumulation / nitrogen redistribution / protein content / genotypic variation / cultural conditions / 乾物生産 / 窒素含有率 / 地域間差異
Research Abstract
Although cultivation and utilization of adzuki bean are almost restricted to east Asian region, the seeds contain about 24% protein which means a nutritious value equivalent to or more than those of the other pulse crops except soybean and peanut. This research was conducted to obtain fundamental information for improvement of seed protein content in adzuki beans.
(1) Accumulation and redistribution of dry matter (DM) and nitrogen (N) with plant growth : Three cultivars differing in maturity and one of them were planted in 1995 and in 1996, respectively. DM and N in leaf blade, leaf sheath (including dropped parts), and stem increased sharply from 0 to 20 days after flowering (DAF) and then decreased. Redistribution of DM and N from vegetative parts to seed, estimated from their decrements, averaged 19% and 36%, respectively, with a small difference among cultivars and years. The major source of redistribution was leaf blade (43% for DM and 75% for N). N of leaf blade remained approximately constant with 4% from 0 to 20 DAF and decreased to 2% at abscission, whereas N of seed was held at 4% level after 20 DAF,although later-flowered seed showed somewhat lower N.
(2) Genotypic variability in seed protein content and its stability : Eighty-eight genotypes including foreign introduction were planted at two locations (Sapporo and Memuro) and for two years. On the average over four cultural conditions, seed protein varied 22.0 to 27.6% among genotypes, but 50% or more distributed in the narrow range of 23.0 to 24.5%. Since large interactions between genotype and cultural condition were found, broad sence heritability for seed protein was only 0.40 (cf. 0.85 for seed size). Seed protein was negatively related with seed size (-0.329^<****>) and hed no relationship with seedcoat color.