The mechanism of component change and cease of growth at the late ripening stage of seed in soybean.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Junko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60191219)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSoybean / Seed / Ripening / Starch / Sugars / Chlorophyll / 登熱
Research Abstract
Storage proteins, fats and carbohydrates are synthesized with sugars, amino acids and minerals transported from other organs in soybean seeds at ripening stage. The change of carbohydrates and other components, chlorophyll, nitrogen compounds ets., with time are also observed at ripening stage in seeds. Therefore, the effects of environmental conditions on their matter metabolism and their varietal differences were examined in this report to get the new knowledge on the mechanism of the cease of seed growth.
Soybean plants (cv. Koganedaizuand cv. Suzumaru) were cultivated in fields, and shaded treatments were applied.
The factors to regulate seed growth were indicated to change with seed ripening stages, early ripening stage (from anthesis to the onset of linear growth), middle ripening stage (during linear growth) and late ripening stage (after the end of linear growth to full ripe stage). In the middle ripening stage, growth rate of seed and duration of this stager were decided with the size of fully matured seed. In the late ripening stage, the factors to decide seed growth rate and duration of the stage were easy to change with the environmental conditions and were different among cultivars. In addition, the time to change from the middle ripening stage to the late ripening stage was different in seeds from that in pods. Therefore, it is suggested that the ripening processes of seeds were decided by the seeds themselves.