Flowering Habit and Yield of Soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshiro  Okayama Univ.Fac.of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Kuniyuki  Okayama Univ.Fac.of Agr.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60153798)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDeterminate type / Flowering habit / Indeterminate type / Raceme order / Secondary raceme with compound leaf / Yield / ダイズ / 花器 / 有限型品種 / 無限型品種
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the differences of flowering habit and yield and yield components according to different raceme orders between determinate and indeterminate types of soybean, cultivars Tatisuzunari (determinate) and Touzan 69 (indeterminate) were used. Although similar trend of flowering habit ie.progression from low to upper plant positions was observed in both types, but the speed of low order raceme on main stem was much more (1.4 phytomers/day) in Tatisuzunari as compared to Touzan 69 (0.8 phytomers/day). In tatisuzunari when 1st order finished to flowering then higher order begins to flowering, but in Touzan 69 1st order on higher plant positions continue to flowering and during this period higher order racemes begin to flowering providing the opportunity to produce more No.of flowers. In Tatisuzunari flower shedding increases with the increase of raceme order but in Touzan 69 maximum shedding is on the 1st and 2nd order racemes. Pod setting ratio in Tatisuzunari on every raceme order is more as compared to Touzan 69. In Tatisuzunari 100 seed weight remains almost constant except very little increase in the secondary raceme with compound leaf, but in Touzan 69 it decreases with the increase of raceme order. Sccondary raceme with compound leaf plays a pivotal role for the determination of total No.of phytomers, No.of flowers, pod setting ratio, No.of pods/plant and 100 seed weight in the Tatisuzunari as compared to Touzan 69. Yield contributing recemes are limited in Touzan 69 as compared to Tatisuzunari. In Touzan 69 leaf length decreases drastically from low position to higher position favoring the even ditribution of light for canopy growth, whereas in Tatisuzunari there is increase in the leaf length from lower to higher positions.