Development of analysis model of structure and function of a root system for growth diagnosis of root in the Leguminosac crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Susumu  Saga University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90140954)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLeguminous crop / Pipe model / Root nodule / Root system / 根系構造 / 根
Research Abstract
1. In order to examine the growth and function of root system in the Leguminous crops, the root system structure model, we call that the root-model, was devised. It is the model for root system that was applied pipe model theory of a tree. Soybean root system was used to examine utility of root model. Root-models were made using roots collected from the seedling time to the flowering time. The growth and activity of root nodules was investigated at the same time, Changes in form and growth of root system with nodules could be analyzed by root-model.
2. Changes in the formation of the soybean root system which grew under different cultivation condition (nitrogen level / soil hardness / water content / transplanting culture / water culture/ molding /shading) and in the growth and function of root nodules were analyzed. As a result, root-model was considered to be useful as structure analysis model of a root system
3. In addition to the Leguminous crop, root systems of many crops ; vegetables, root and tuber crops, flower and ornamental plants, were investigated by root-model. Characteristics of form of a root system could be clear in various plants.