Studies on the plant growth substances causing the growth and enlargement of tubers in yams (Dioscorea alata L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mitsuru  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50041637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONJO Michio  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部・附属農場, 助手 (60194651)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsYams, Dioscorea alata L. / Growth and enlargement of tubers / Microtuber test / Jasmonic acid / Gibberrelin / Growth inhibition / Extention of the dormant period / ヤムイモ / 茎葉の生長抑制 / 内生植物ホルモン / 外生ジベレリン / 光周反応 / 植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / 生理活性物質 / 日長条件
Research Abstract
A new bioassay method, using in vitro microtubers of yams, detecting the activity of the endogenous growth substances considered to induce the growth and enlargement of tubers was developed in this studies. The new method "microtuber test" developed is considered to be reliable enough to enable to detect the action of the endogenous growth substances.
Using a microtuber test, tuber enlargement activity was found in acidic fraction of extract obtained from leaves in yams. The activity increased under short day length, whereas not incrrease under long day length. In seasonal change, tuber enlargement activity remained almost constant during summer, but after, the middle of September, activity increased gradually and then reached a maximum in early October.
Jasmonic acid was isolated with the guidance of microtuber test and identified by gas chromatography.
These results seem evidences for the occurrence of the tuber enlargement activity which is formed in leaves under the short day and transmitted to under ground part to induce growth and enlargement of tuber in yams.
Yam plants were sprayd with gibberellin (GA) of five concentration levels for two to four months after planting. The application of GA did not promote the elongation of main stem, but instead sligtly inhibited. Highly concentrated GA strongly inhibited the development and elomagation of branches. In contrast, the GA application stimulated the growth and enlargement of tuber even under the long day. It was also observed that foliar spray with GA at the later growth stage significantly extended the period of a dormant state in tubers.
These results indicates that yam plants might have a characteristic response to GA and that the application of GA elongates the dormant period of tubers in yams (D.alata).