Heritability and genotypic correlations for sugars in strawberry fruit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Isao  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Fac.of Agrl., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (80204113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAKODA Naotoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Fac.of Agri., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00014952)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStrawberry / sugar content / heritability / breeding / 糖
Research Abstract
Studies on the heritability and genetic correlation of sugars in fruit were carried out to establish a reasonable breeding system of good tasting strawberry cultivars. Fructose, glucose and sucrose content of fruits were investigated at F_1 individuals grown in the forcing culture.
1. Additive genetic effects and heritability value in fructose and glucose were large. But heritability value in sucrose was small and additive genetic effect was not observed. Heritability value in broad sense in total sugar was 0.51 to 0.55.
2. There were negative phenotypic correlations between furctose or glucose and period of maturation. There were some positive genotypic correlations between sucrose or total sugar and plant length, number of leaves and leaf area.
On the breeding process for strawberry cultivars with high sugar content, firstly, parents which fructose and glucose contents have higher values should be selected. Secondly, through the test of parental combination ability, it should be practiced the selection of individual with high sugar content. And it seemed that the individual could be selected from the characters such as plant length, number of leaves and leaf area.