Elimination of chromosomes constitution by in situ hybridization in sterile Allium species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHI Michio  Shinshu Unv., Fac.of Agric., assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80167296)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAllium grayi / FISH / Sterile strain / PCR / Chromosomes / cDNAライブラリー / In situハイブリダイゼーション / FISH法
Research Abstract
Deference of chromosomes constitution between fertile strain and sterile strain in Allium grayi was researched by in situ hybridization. Probes for FISH were produced from genomic DNA in A.grayi.. The genomic DNAs extracted from young leaves were amplified by PCR using forty primers (Operon 10-mer Kits, A Kit 1-20, B Kit 1-20). From the result, Polymorphism's between two strains appeared in twenty primers. The polymorphic bands by electrophoresis were cut out and refined. These DNA fragments were amplified by PCR using the same probes. Twelve probes were retrieved by electrophoresis from 400 bp to 1800 bp. Obtained probes were screening by southern hybridization using ECL system of Amersham. However, No probes which were identified as fluorescent signals on the nitrocellulose filter. We are, presently, attempting selection of probes radiated and trying in situ PCR method, amplify the probes directly on the sample of somatic chromosomes.