Evaluation of environmental changes by constructing forest road and suitability of nature conservative moutain villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Seigo (1996)  Shinshu University professor, 農学部, 教授 (50021085)
糸賀 黎 (1995)  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40114037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Takuo  Shinshu University lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60021086)
SASAKI Kunihiro  Shinshu University associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10178642)
SUGAHARA Satoshi  Shinshu University retirement, 農学部, 退官 (80021046)
ITOGA Rei  Shinshu University retirement, 農学部, 退官 (40114037)
伊藤 精唔  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (50021085)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnational park / forest road construction / sub-alpine vegetation / gap regeneration / scarce plants / multiple use of forest resources / geographic infomation system / suitability of local mountain village / レッドデータブック記載の貴重植物 / 林道建設の環境変容 / 亜高山植生 / レッドデータブック記載貴重植物
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with one of the special studies of "Environmental Science" of Ministry of Education in 1984. It has researched the process of forest road construction in Japan South Alps as a case study which has made clear the relationship between nature conservation and forest development.
It has passed 12 years since special study had been done and 15 years passed since the forest road was opened. Local mountain villages along the forest road has managed bus service and mountain climbers have come to use it. However, local mountain villages have insisted making and maintaining more lodging facilities according to increase of mountain climbers, and also progressed erosion control and sand guard works to deal with natural disaster.
Although there have been these matters, artifical nature destruction has not seen. The forest road has been continuously used by mountain climbers. This study aims to give consideration of possibility of mountain villages' society by conserving natural environment.
Takuo Baba and others made clear the structure of natural environment which has been changed by natural disaster but continuously circulated. Seigo Ito and others researched the appearance and trend of visitors who came to the natural environment to climb mountains. Satoshi Sugawara and others made clear the trend of past mountain villages' society which was consisted of forest resources. Kunihiro Sasaki and Seigo Ito made clear the recent trend of mountain villages by extension lectures which was done by instructors of Forest Science department of Shinshu University with cooperation of Hase Village in 1988 to 1992. Finally, Rei Itoga summarized and these studies and discussed the possibility of sustainable of mountain villages. Also, Kunihiro Sasaki reported the discussion about usefulness of GIS (Geographic Infoemation System) which dealt with researching, evaluating, and accumulating natural resources on these studies.