Control of inflorescence and directional breeding in aster cultivars
Project/Area Number |
07660034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Takahiro KYOTO UNIVERSITY,GRAD.SCH.AGR., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学研究科, 講師 (40173009)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Aster spp. / plant figure / inflorescence / breeding / multivariate analysis / morphological model / matrix / allometry / 行列モデル / モジュール / 品種間差異 / 日長反応性 / 一次変換 / 分枝性 / 開花調節 / モデル / 切り花 / 鉢花 / 添え花 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop a morphological model for analyzing the figure and development of Aster inflorescences and to examine the efficient breeding system and the rational control method of them. 1. For growth analysis of asters, it is useful to think of the plant of asters being made up of small basic subunits, modules. An module is made up of five phytomers, supposing that a phytomer consists basically of an internode, a node, one pair of leaves and their axillary buds. 2. Plant growth can be thought as the connection of modules. When the apical module is a and a module is mi (from the top to the bottom i=1, 2, 3_<・・・>) , an inflorescence can be described as a a^+m1^+m2^+_<・・・>^+mn. 3. Inflorescence development can be thought as linear transformation and then be described as In=Kn In-1using matrix. Only two parameters k and ka are enough to analyze the inflorescence development of asters. 4. Flowering responese can be also thought as linear transformation Kf. Flowering can be described as If=Kf I using matrix. 5. The morphological model we developed in this study was applied for classification of asters based on shortday response.