Studies in regulation of life-cycle and high degree efficiency of flower production in showy lily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Fumio  Faculty of Agriculture Tottori University, Associate professor, 農学部, 講師 (50217197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture Tottori University, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLily / Tissue culture / Breaking dormancy / Plant hormones / 液体培地 / 効率的増殖
Research Abstract
Bulbs of showy lily (Lilium Speciocum) was treated with chilling and plant hormones, then intensity of dormancy and quality of flowers were determined. Dormancy of the bulbs were broken by 80 days of chilling. GA3 induced breaking of dormancy while number of flowers increased by BA treatment. GA+BA treatment also showed positive effects for bud break and number of flowers.
ABA,GA and soluble sugar contents were checked in the bulbs during chilling treatment. Decline of ABA and increase of GA were detected in the bulbs when they were released from dormancy. Soluble sugar content also increased immediately after breaking dormancy.
These results indicated that levels of GA and ABA were connected with dormancy of Lily bulbs. It was also indicated cytokinin induced flower bud development in Lily. Controls of dormancy, flowering and increasing of flower qualities may be performed by GA+BA treatment.