ADVENTITIOUS BUD FORMATION FROM INTERCALARY MERISTEM AND MASS PROPAGATION OF HERBACEOUS PLANTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Takashi  SHIMANE UNIV.FAC.OF LIFE AND ENVIRON.SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90101245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Katsumi  SHIMANE UNIV.FAC.OF LIFE AND ENVIRON SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30176888)
INABA Kunio  SHIMANE UNIV.FAC.OF LIFE AND ENVIRON.SCI., PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30032585)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMS medium / Hyponex / BA / IBA / Node culture / shoot split method / herbaceous plants / propagation / オーキシン / サイトカイニン / オウゴンヤグルマ草 / ドイツアザミ / キキョウ / オミナエシ / MS / 節切片 / スイトピー
Research Abstract
Mass propagationof of herbaceous plants was coducted using nodal tissue because the tissue has capacity to produce axillary and adventitious buds. The methology btained here was very simple and convinient. Namely, shoot apices was cultured on MS medium containing 0,0.1 and 1 ppm BA for 2-3 weeks. Then stem with nodes was traversely cut or vertically if stem did not elongate. The cut pieces were subcultured on the same media and after 2-3 weeks, they were cut in the same manner. Thoreticallly one shoot apex could be multiplied more than one million shoots by repeating shoot sectioning for one year. Culture temperature and light condition were 25C and 4000 lux., respectively. Several herbaceous ornamentals were successfully propagated with the above methods. Roots were obtained on MS medium containing 0,0.1 and 1 ppm IBA after 3-4 week culture except Centaurea for which hyponex nedium was better than MS medium. Rooted plants were taken out from test tubes and acclimatized at 20C and 4000 lux light conditions for 2-3 weeks. They were then planted in the soil in the greenhouse. Seventy to nighty plants started growth and most of plants flowere normally. Thus three concentrations (0,0.1 and 1 ppm) test of BA and IBA were very effective because they covered optimum growth conditions for most of herbaceous plants. In conclusion herbaceous plants could be effectively propagated by the node and shoot split culture by our method.