STUDY ON EFFICIENT ANEUPLOID PRODUCTION FROM TRIPLOID THROUGH IN-OVULO EMBRYO CULTURE IN GRAPES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Michikazu  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (30264104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKANA Akira  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10158579)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGRAPE / ANEUPLOID / SEEDLESS / 種なし(無核) / 胚珠・胚培養 / 三倍体
Research Abstract
Aneuploid plants often show low gametic fertility resulted from unequal meiotic distribution of chromosomes into reproductive cells. This neture of aneuploid is expected to be available for seedless grape production. For raising aneuploid progenies as a new type of seedless table grapes, we assessed the breeding potential of triploid grapes. Pollen germination rate of 153 triploid strains was 0 to 3.19% when the pollen was cultured on 1g/l^<-1> agar media added 10g/l^<-1> sucrose and 10mg/1^<-1> boric acid. In 145 triploid strains, 0 to 1.6% seeded berries set by self-pollination. With the aid of in-ovulo embryo culture, 107 seedlings were raised from crossing between triploid and diploid, and between triploid and tetraploid, though the recovery rate of the seedlings for the number of pollinated flowers was 0 to 1.37%. In comparison with reciprocal crosses between triploid and diploid, and between triploid and tetraploid, the cross with triploid as a pollen parent showed superior seedling recovery rate to the reciprocal cross. The application of 75 mg/l^<-1> p-chlorophenoxyacetic acid to the pollinated flower clusters was not effective for seedling recovery. Chromosome number of established seedling were 48,51,53,68,69,79,92, indicating aneuploid plants. The results of the present study suggest that triploid grapes can be used as a source for raising aneuploid progenies, despite their low gametic fertility. The first successful report for raising aneuploid grapes by artificial crossing was reported.