Relationship between starch accumulation and leaf physiology in fruit trees (1996)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas (C2)
Principal Investigator
NII Naosuke  Meijo University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30103261)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLeaves of fruit trees / Number of fruits per tree / Nitrogen application / Starch content / Sorbitol content / Photosynthetic activity / RuBisCO protein / Chlorophyll inflorescence / ソルピトール含量 / RuBisCOタンパク / 抗体染色法
Research Abstract
The content of carbohydrate, particularly starch, was determined to understand the physiological function of leaves in some fruit trees.
1. The effects of the application of different amounts of nitrogen on the accumulation of nonstructural carbohydrate and ribulose bisphosphate carboxylase oxygenase (RuBisCO) were determined for peach, apple, and kiwifruit trees. The content of RuBisCO was detected by immunoblotting after SDS-polyacrylamide gelelectrophoresis as well as by immunostaining of sections under the light microscope. The contents of starch and RuBisCO protein in nitrogen-sufficient leaves increased with the decrease in the amounts of starch in the leaves. The ultrastructure of chloroplast was observed by TEM.
2. Changes in contents of nonstrutural carbohydrates in leaves, as well as chlorophyll content and photosynthesis of leaves before and after fruit removal, were investigated in potted peach trees. The chlorophyll content increased with increasing of fruits per tree. The starch content in leaves of fruiting trees at the fruit maturation stage was lower than that in leaves of non fruiting trees. The sorbitol content in leaves of fruiting trees during the fruit maturation stage was slightly higher than that in leaves of non fruiting trees. Starch content in the afternoon was higher than that in the morning. Starch accumulated significantly in leaves within one day after removal of fruit and continued to increase thereafter. One day after removal of fruit, the sorbitol content increased in parallel with the accumulation of starch.
3. Changes in anatomical and physiological features, including changes in amounts per unit area of anthocyanin and chlorophyll, in leaves of mango trees were determined to understand what controls the rate of photosynthesis including chlorophyll inflorescence at various stages of development. There are significantly relations between chlorophyll content an photosynthetic activity.