Study on Control Mechanism of Growth and Development of Fruit Trees with Chitosan Oligosaccharides Soil Conditioner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Naoki  Kinki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60026622)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSoil conditioner / Oligosaccharaides / Flower differentiation / Fruit growth / Cytokinin-like activitiy / Photosynthesis / 果樹の生育調節 / サイトカイニン
Research Abstract
Chitosan oligosaccharides soil conditioner increased the fruit formation in fig and flower nitiation in passionfruit. This effect was more enhanced with high level of nitrogen application. Succesive use of the soil conditioner increased flower formation under less nitrogen condition in passionfruit. These results indicates that the soil conditionerpromote the flower differentiation of fruit trees through increasing the nitrogen use efficiency and increase the yield. However, the soil conditioner did not affect the flower initiation of grape, suggesting that the effect of soil conditioner is diffrent among fruit tree species.
In passionfruit and papaya, soil conditioner increased the root and stem growth, chlorophyll content and photosynthetic rate. Furthermore, cytokinin-like activities were promoted in the plants treated with soil conditiner. The involvement of soil conditioner in cytokinin activity plays an important role for growth and development of fruit trees.
Two subsutances which promote orinhibit plant growth were found in the soil conditioner with paper chormatograph. These substances affected the shoot growth, fruit growth and sugar accumulation into fruit. This indicates that tow substances are involved in the effect of soil conditioner on the fruit tree growth or fruit growth. Further study to carify the structures and the features of biological activity will be helpful to utilize the soil conditioner more effeciently for fruit production.