DAMAGE OF PHOTOSYNTHESIS BY ACTIVE-OXYGEN-GENERATING HERBICIDES AND MECHANISM OF PLANTS' RESISTANCE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (10199888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Kenji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
石塚 皓造  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60101317)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssinglet oxygen / herbicides / inhibition of photosynthesis / enzymatic antioxidants / non-enzymatic antioxidants / 抗酸化作用
Research Abstract
This study aimed to investigate mechanism of damage of photosynthetic reactions by a singlet oxygen and mechanism of tolerance of plant species to the active oxygen species. To generate the active oxygen species in plant cells, diphenyl ether herbicides which kill the plant by accumulating photodynamic pigments were used. Results of this project is summarized as follows.
1.Tolerance of many plant species including crops and weeds to diphenyl ether herbicides which have been shown to act as singlet oxygen generator were compared. By this survey, several tolerant plant species to the herbicides were identified. The mechanism study revealed that tolerance of rice and radish were due to greater antioxidative activity to singlet oxygen-caused peroxidation.
2.An intact chloroplasts were isolated and effect of the herbicides on their electron transport was investigated. The reaction was inhibited with increasing concentration of the herbicides, however, quenchers of singlet oxygen restored the inhibition.
3.By the comparison of enzymatic and non-enzymatic antioxidants between tolerant (rice) and some susceptible species, the role of singlet oxygen as a trigger of peroxidative reactions was suggested. However, this study also indicated that involvement of other active oxygens to membrane peroxidation.
4.Diphenyl ether tolerant soybean cells which has been selected in our former study did not show tolerance to known singlet oxygen-generating chemicals. This cells has tolerance at a target enzyme level and shows less accumulatioin of photodynamic pigments which may lead to less generation of the active oxygen.