Studies on Sex Pheromones and Attractants of Geometrid Moths and Their Application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tetsu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate School of Bio-applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (50151204)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspheromone / sex pheromone / Lepidoptera / Japanese giant looper / attractant / pest management / chiral HPLC / resolution / 光学活性体
Research Abstract
(1) Stereochemisty of the natural pheromone of the Japanese giant looper moth and field test of the synthetic pheromone
The Japanese giant looper, Ascotis selenaria cretacea Butler (Lepidoptera : Geometridae), is a serious defoliator of a tea garden. GC-MS analysis of the virgin female extract confirmed the occurrence of (3Z,6Z,9Z) -nonadecatriene and the cis-3,4-epoxide, and further GC and HPLC analysis with chiral columns showed that the epoxide was a racemic mixture. The field evaluation for the male moths interestingly revealed stronger activity of the pure (3R,4S) -isomer than any other enantiomeric mixture, while the (3S,4R) -isomer attracted the sub-species in Israel. This result indicates that these sub-species are reproductively isolated not only by their distribution but also by the pheromonal communication.
(2) Random screening tests with optical active analogs of the giant looper pheromone.
Racemic mixtures of several epoxydienes were resolved with a chiral HPLC column, and attractive activities of the enantiomers were tested in a mixed forest. By the test in 1996, three geometrid species, which had not been attracted to any racemic mixtures, were newly captured by the traps baited with the eptical active epoxide. Besides, the other three species, which had been attracted to the racemic mixture, were captured more abundantly by the optical active epoxides, indicating usefulness of the field test with optical pure epoxides for the study of geometrid pheromones.