Study of post-translational modification of plant virus proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Kazusato  Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Sciences,, 農学部, 助教授 (00176869)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPlant virus / Turnip mosaic virus / Complete nucleotide sequence / Subcellular fraction / HC-Pro protein / potyvirus / 翻訳後修飾 / 非構造タンパク質
Research Abstract
Turnip mosaic virus (TuMV), a member of the genus Potyvirus in the familiy Potyviridae, causes disease world wide. The purpose of this study was to investigate post-translational modification of TuMV proteins. The monopartite genome of potyviruses consists of a single-stranded, positive-sense approximately 10kb RNA molecule containing a single open reading frame whose translation product is processed by cis-and trans-activating viral proteinases to yield mature viral proteins. The complete nucleotide sequence of the RNA genome of TuMV Japanese strain has been determined from five overlapping cDNA clones and by direct sequencing of viral RNA.The RNA sequence was 9833 nucleotides in length, excluding a 3' terminal poly (A) trail. An AUG triplet at position 130-132 was assigned as the initiation codon for the translation of the genome size viral polyprotein which would consist of 3164 amino acid residues. The presence of TuMV proteins in subcellular fractions of leaves of turnip and Nicotiana benthamiana plants was investigated with the antisera raised against P1, helper-component proteinase (HC-Pro), P3, cytoplasmic inclusion (CI) and coat proteins (CP). HC-Pro protein was detected at the cell wall-enriched fraction and the result indicates that HC-Pro protein may involve the function of cell-to-cell movement of TuMV.Furthermore, antiserum raised against HC-Pro protein was used to follow the time course of accumulation of HC-Pro protein in intact TuMV-infected leaves. CP gradually accumulated following inoculation whereas HC-Pro accumulated up to 7 day p.i.and then gradually decreased.