| Project/Area Number |
07660064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | TEIKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Yosimi (1996) TEIKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30011703)
池田 亮二 (1995) 帝京大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60222907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 吉美 帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30011703)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Tobacco Mosaic Virus / 30K Protein / Phosphorylation / Cell-to-Cell Movement / Viral Movement Protein / ウイルス移行蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
Tobamovirus movement proteins (MPs) facilitate virus spread through plasmodesmata by cellular and molecular mechanisms that are not yet fully understood. The MP of tomato mosaic tobamovirus (ToMV) is synthesized in early stages of infection and is phophorylated in vivo. We determined that serine 37 and serine 238 in ToMV MP are sites of phosphorylation through in vivo labeling, trypsin digestion, and analysis of natural and directed mutants of the MP.Substituting serine at position 37to Ala, Thr, Asp, and Glu in the MP of virus constructs produced viruses that are unable to cause symptoms on either local lesion or systemic tobacco or tomato hosts. By contrast, mutation of serine 238 to Ala did not affect the infectivity of the virus. Threonine at residue 37 can be phosphorylated in vivo as well as wild type MP.The data indicated a possibility that negative charge at position 37 in MP endowed viruses an ability to localize on microtubes.