Genetic studies of Lentinula edodes for their ability to degrade living pseudomonad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionThe Tottori Mycological Institute, The Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shigeyuki  The Tottori Mycological Institute, The Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation, Research Scientist, 菌蕈研究所, 研究員 (00072794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEDA Akihiko  The Tottori Mycollgical Institute, The Japan Kinoko Research Center Foundation,, 菌蕈研究所, 研究員 (30142087)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbacteriolysis / Lentinula edodes / polymerase chain-reaction / ribosomal DNA / Pseudomonas tolaasii / P.fluorescens / P.gladioli pv.agaricicola / きのこの軟腐病 / Pseudomonas gladiori pv.agaricicola / 系統発生学 / 遺伝 / ブラ-現象 / Pseudomonas talaasii / 16Sリボゾーム DNA
Research Abstract
Several Pseudmonas strains are well known as the cause of bacterial disease of some agarics, and were responsible for considerable losses of mushroom. On the other hand, a number of lignicolous agarics, including Lentinula edodes, have been shown to degrade living bacterial cells. The strenth of bacteriolitic activities of L.edodes vary with the strains.
We first aimed to investigate this aspect using different strains of L.edodes. The frequency of basidiospore gerimination of a L.edodes strain which showed high intesity of bacteriolysis is high. And most of the dikaryons constracted of the basidiospore progeny showed high bacterolitic activities. On the contrary, both of two L.edodes strains, which showed low intensity of bacteriolysis, which showed low intensity of bacteriolysis, contained the haplolethal factor (s), and most of their basidiosporeprogeny showed abnormality in their growth. In addition, those offsprings varied on their intensity of bacteriolysis.
Second, the specific id … More entity of bacterial isolates was determined with the polymerase chain-reaction (PCR), which was used to amplify 16S ribosomal DNA (16S rDNA) from bacteria, identified as Pseudomonas tolaasii or P.fluorescens, causing brown blotch on cultivated mushrooms in Japan. All P.tolaasii isolates and a mushroom pathogen identified as P.fluorescens had identical RFLP patterns and partial16S sequences, and are considered conspecific. Phylogenetic analyzes based on 16S sequences indicated that P.tolaasii and P.fluorescens are close members of Pseudomonas sensu stricto. Two isolates of P.tolaasii pathogenic on Pleurotus ostreatus had identical banding patterns, but three isolates from Lentinula edodes showed the greatest diversity.
The mushroom soft rot bacterium Pseudomonas gladioli pv.agaricicola was also observed to cause pitting when inoculated onto tissues of several commercially important Japanese cultivated mushrooms. Culture plate assays revealed that this bacterium produces chitinase. Petri dish coincubations with several culticated mushroom species indicated the ability of this bacterium to inhibit mycelial growth over a large distance and suggested the presence of a toxin or toxins. Less