Cloning of insecticide resistant genes based on conserved peptide sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takashi  National Institute of Health, Department of Medical Entomology, Senior Researcher, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20180169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Yoshiaki  National Institute of Health, Department of Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (10225386)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinsecticide resistance / green rice leaf hopper / housefly / cDNA / mmolecular biology / acetylcholinesterase / チトクロム P450
Research Abstract
Overlapping cDNA sequences encoding acetylcholinesterase (AChE,EC 1.1.1.7) were amplified from an insecticide-susceptible strain of green rice leafhopper Nephotettix cincticeps by RT-PCR with degenerated primers based on conserved protein seqences of cholinesterases and by 3'RACE.The partial amino acid sequence of AChE deduced from the cDNA consisted of 507 residues involing the C-terminal for the precursor protein and it was equivalent to four fifth of a presumed size. The incomplete precrsor protein seqence had 80% and 65-86% of amino acid residues identical to those of Leptinotarsa decemlineata and three dipterpus species (Drosophila melanogaster, Anopheles stephensi, and Aedes aegypti)on an alignment window excluding hyper variable regions, respectively, and produced a remarkably similar hydropacy profile when compared to those of four insect species except for a highly hydrophilic region including 20-30 amino acid resides in the C-terminal half of the three dipterans. The three residues (SER,Glu and His) that putatively form the catalytic triad and Cys that form intra-subunit disulfide bonds were completely conserved when compared among AChEs from a broad range of animal species to date. All these features well established that the amplified cDNA encodes AChE in green rice leafhopper. A degenerated primer set used for the present study also worked for amplifying a cDNA of the housefly AChe which sequence is unknown, and so we suggest possibilities that the same primer set is applicable to the other insect AChE cDNAs.