The cloning of hormone sensitive gene controling insect function by using gene technolog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asscociate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00134263)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBombyx mori / wing disc / beta-tubulin / ecdysteroid / ditterential bybridization / metamorphosis / insect function / ディファレンシャルスクリーニング
Research Abstract
The cDNA library of wing disc and fat body were constructed. Those of wing discs were made from mRNAs induced or not induced by ecdysteroid. These cDNA Libraries were ligated to lambdaZap vector system. Bombyx genomic library were constructed and ligated to lambdaDASH system. cDNA probes were made from different stage and hormone induced or not induced mRNAa of wing discs and differential screening was operated. Putative stage specific and ecdysone-inducible 5 cDNA clones were obtained. These clones will be examined for northern hibridization whether these are stage specific or ecdysone-inducible. Some peptides were induced stage specifically or by addition of hormone and were detected by using 2-dimensional gel electrophoresis autoradiography and the results are in preparation of publication.
Two primers were constructed among very conservative DNA region of beta-tubulin gene and PCR amplification was done. Putative tubulin cDNA were amplified. cDNA libraries of wing discs were screened by using this PCR products as non-RI probe. Two types of beta-tubulin genes were cloned. One of them were induced stage specifically and by ecdysone, now they are in analysis of gene organization.