Project/Area Number |
07660070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Mikihiko TEXTILESCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60135168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIGUCHI Kenji TEXTILESCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY,SHINSHU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (50262697)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | SILKWORM / COCOON CONSTRUCTION PROCESS / SPINNING BEHAVIOUR / SPINNING REGION / BODY SHAPE / STATISTICAL MODEL / DIRECTIONAL DISTRIBUTION / FISHER DISTRIBUTION / ブックシュタイン形状変数 / ケント分布 / フィッシャー分布 |
Research Abstract |
Some experiments were conducted on various species of silkworms following our research plan. Then experimental data were analyzed by using our 3DASBS (Three-dimensional Computer Graphics System for Analysis of the Behavior of Silkworm). Furthermore, we tried to represent silkworm behavior by stochastic model. Following results are obtained. (1) Size change of the spinning region : Fitting an ellipsoid to the positions of the orifice of spinneret, we could show for the first time numerically the size change of the spinning region in the cocoon construction process. (2) Stretching behavior : Since stretching behavior was more often observed in the species producing a cocoon with a remarkable constricted part, we thought this behavior was one factor for the appearance of a constricted part in the center of a cocoon. (3) Shape change of a silkworm's body : Bookstein's shape variables were used for the comparison among several species. In addition, the distances between different species were evaluated by Kullback's information. (4) Probability distribution of the shape of a silkworm's body : Shape distribution was approximately regarded as a normal distribution and estimation method was considered for the shape parameters. (5) Statistical model of the direction of the spinneret : Fisher or Kent distribution was used as the statistical model on the sphere and the directional properties of the spinneret were analyzed.