The Effect of heavy Application of Nitrogen on Flavonoid Metabolism in Apple Skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hiroshi  Hirosaki Univ., Fac.Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50003520)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsapple / anthocyanin / quercetin glycoside / flavonoid metabolism / nitrogen application / ケルセチン配糖体 / リンゴ果皮
Research Abstract
Apple fruits (cv. Jonathan) of -N plot (-N) receiving no nitrogen application from 1972 and of +N plot (+N) receiving 2kg N/tree in April of every year were investigated for flavonoid metabolism in apple skin. At harvest time, coloration rate of -N fruit was better than that of +N fruit. As flavonoid compounds in apple skin, anthocyanin (AN), leucoanthocyanin (LA) and quercetin glycosides (QG) were determined. The concentrations of total flavonoid compounds in fruit skin colored more than 90% were 383 nmol/cm^2 skin in -N fruit and 340 nmol/cm^2 skin in +N fruit. The ratios of each compound to total flavonoid was as follow ; AN 33%, LA 13% and QG 54% in -N fruit and AN 23% , LA 12% and QG 65% in +N fruit. These results suggest that heavy application of nitrogen inhibits the biosynthesis of AN and stimulates the biosynthesis of QG.
To clarify the cause of this phenomenon, fruit was cohered with glass filter paper absorbing treatment solution, then lapped with polyethylene film and incubated for 12hr at 25゚C.After removing glass filter paper, the fruits were incubated under continuous light (15 klux) for 72hr at 15゚C.Ammonium sulfate, asparagine (Asn) and polyamines were used as treatment solutions. One mM solution of these compounds inhibited AN development in apple skin. Phenylalanine (Phe), dihydroquercetin (DQ) and t-cinnamic acid (tC) as precursors of AN and QG biosynthesis were tested. Phe stimulated AN development in -N fruit, but it did not stimulate AN development in +N fruit. DQ and tC stimulated AN development in +N fruit. But these compounds had no effect to AN development in -N fruit.The inhibitory effect of Asn on AN development was alleviated by addition of DQ and tC.