Genome rearrangements in Bradyrhizobium japonicum field isolates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1996)
Ibaraki University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  INSTITUTE OF GENETIC ECOLOGY,TOHOKU UNIV.ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION PROFESSOR, 遺伝生態研究センター, 教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBradyrhizobium japonicum / insertion sequence / genome arrangement / gene transfer / soybean / transposon / 反復配列 / DNA再編成 / ヒドロゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Among Bradyrhizobium japonicum field isolates, I found abnormal isolates (HRS isolates) which possesses many copies of prokaryotic insertion sequences (IS), RS-alpha, RS-beta and others. We obtained physical evidence for genome rearrangements in B.japonicum HRS isolates. The symbiotic regions (nif, nod and hup) in a HRS genome were heavily subjected to insertion, deletion and other types of genome rearrangements. HRS isolates had a tandem repeat RS-alpha dimer, which may give rise to a burst of transpositional rearrangements.
Because snapback analysis showed the presence of the pairs of ISs in an opposite direction, these structures correspond to type II transposon, a compound transposon. In order to examine whether the potential compound transposon may contribute to horizontal transfer of symbiotic genes, I developed to detect nod gene transfer on agar media from B.japonicum HRS isolates to B.elkanii USDA94deltaNOD,a mutant defective in nod genes. As a result, we could obtained B.elkanii cells which acquired the nod region of the HRS isolate and IS element, FK1. The B.elkanii cells restored nodulation phenotype to siratro and production of lipo-chitin nodulation signals.