Analysis and control of anaerobic microflora in submerged soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INUBUSHI Kazuyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (00168428)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSubmerged soil / Paddy field / Methane / Methanogenic bacteria / Anaerobic bacteria / Microflora / Effect of continuous application of organic matter / Substrate utilization / バイオログ / コエンザイムM / ロールチューブ法
Research Abstract
Paddy fields cover 150 million ha throughout the world, mainly in Asian countries, which is important for production of rice. Paddy soil is dominated by anaerobic conditions upon submergence and preferable habit for methanogenic bacteria and other anaerobic microorganisms. Methane is one of global warming gases, though ecology and flora of such anaerobic soil microorganisms are not well understood yet. Therefore, detection analysis and evaluation of such anaerobic soil microorganisms are examined in this study. Competition of methanogens and other soil anaerobes are also investigated in this study. Outlines of the examined points are as follows ;
1) Detection of methanogens by using specific probes for methanogens were performed by PCR method.
2) Correlation between activity and population of methanogens were examined in three different soils.
3) Survival and ecology of methanogens were investigated by using fluorescent microscope.
4) Relationship between methanogenic activity and response to glucose were studied in paddy soil microcosms with continuous application of straws.
5) Turnover of acetate as competing substrate for methanogens and other anaerobes were determined.