ANALYSIS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE SIGNAL TRANSPORT IN RICE SIEVE TUBES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroaki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60180973)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLONG DISTANCE SINGNAL TRASPORT / SIEVE TUBE / CALCIUM DEPENDENT PROTEIN KINASE / PHLOEM SAP / RICE PLANTS / 転流 / Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
Sieve tubes function in the transport of photoassimilates and are also thought to convey certain signals from source to sink. It has been reported that plant hormones and the signal for floral induction are transported via sieve tubes.
While these signal-transport systems have been assigned to the sieve tube, it is also possible that other types of signal-transport system might exist in the sieve tube. The nature of the sieve tubes, which is not connected via plasmodesmata to other cells apart from the companion cells, suggests that exogenous signals might be transduced via the cell membrane of the sieve element-companion cell complex. Such signals would be transpoted to the cell, change the level of free Ca^<2+>ions, which can act as a second messenger, and trigger certain events in the cell via the subsequent phosphorylation of proteins in the sieve tube.
We already suggested that the Ca-dependent-protein kinases (CDPK) were present in the phloem sap of rice plans by the physiological experiments using a pure phloem sap from rice plants. In this project, we try to clone the gene which encode the CDPK in the leaf of rice plants. By PCR cloning and cDNA libraly screening, we cloned the gene which encode CDPK and CRK (CDPK-related kinase) which is express in rice leaf blade.
Now we are making the transgenic rice plant using these kinases and phloem specific promoter which already cloned by our group.