Physiological roles of zinc in rice plants with reference to protein synthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hitoshi  Mie University, Department of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70024594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Keishi  Mie University, Department of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40206652)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsZinc / Physiological role / Photo-oxidation / Deficiency symptoms / Free radical / 亜鉛欠乏 / タンパク質合成 / ラジカル / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / タンパク質生合成 / 光酸化 / SOD / 過酸化物 / 欠乏 / タンパク質生合性 / N末端アミノ酸配列 / Cu,Zn-Superoxide dismutase / 細胞周期 / 核 / 酵母
Research Abstract
Under Zn deficiency, some major deficiency symptoms were observed on rice plants, i.e., reduction of young leaf elongation and development of mecrosis in the expanded leaves. The direct cause of the latter phenomenon has not yet been studied. In this study, the effect of shading on clinical symptoms and protein concentration in the meristem tissues of rice plants under Zn deficiency was determined. The effects of Zn deficiency and shading on the concentration of protein, free amino acids and peroxides and the super oxide dismutase (SOD) activity in the rice leaf were also determined.
Plant growth in the-Zn plots was depressed both with and without shading. One of the Zn deficiency symptoms, necrosis, was observed on the expanded leaves of the plants in the-Zn plot without shading unlike in those in the plot with shading. No necrosis was observed on the leaves of the plants in the+Zn plots. The effects of Zn deficiency on the concentration of protein, free amino acids and peroxides appears to be alleviated by shading. The depression of SOD activity was not alleviated by shading.
Effect of photo-oxidation on cells under Zn deficiency appears to be alleviated by shading in rice plants.