Studies on the unknown ninhydrin-positive substance, appearing in the developing fruits (pericarp and seeds) of tea plants (Camellia sinensis L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Biology, 繊維学部, 助教授 (30093355)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstea (Camellia sinensis) / pipecolic acid / cyclic imino acid / proline analogue / fruit development / seed formation / 種子形成 / チャ(Comellia sinensis) / 果実成育 / Camellia sinensis
Research Abstract
An unknown ninhydrin-positive substance, especially appearing developing fruits (pericap and seeds) of tea plants, was detected, analyzed and identified as pipecolic acid by two-dimensional thin-layr chromatography (TLC) and by an HPLC system using fluoresence detector.
(a) Free amino acids were separated on TLC.The unknown compound and pipecolic acid, a cyclic amino acid, on the plate reacted with nihydrin sprays, giving distinctive color (blue). They also produced a greenish-blue color with isatin.
(b) Standard solution containing amino acids, theanine, and pipecolic acid, or fresh extracts from developing tea fruits (pericarp or seeds) were separated on a Shimpack Amino-Li coloumn using a linear gradient and detected by a post-column derivative method using fluoresence detector (OPA method). In this method, more than 20 free amino acids, including theanine and pipecolic acid, were detected in tea extracts. The main free amino acid was pipecolic acid (70-80%) but not theanine in fresh unripe fruit pericarp and seeds, dissapearing in mature seeds. Lysine and *-aminoadipic acid were also detected in these extracts, suggesting that lysine-pipecolic acid pathway play an important rol in fruit development and seed formation in tea plants.
(c) Pipecoli acid was also detected in flush tea leaves (5-15%), indicating that pipecolic acid is regarded as one of important free amino acids in manufactured tea leaves.