EFFECTS OF NITROGEN DRESSING AT FLOWERING STAGE ON THE CONTENTS OF STORAGE COMPOUNDS OF SOYBEAN (Glycine max.) SEEDS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshio  KOBE U.PLANT NUTRI.ASC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70240851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEYOSHI Kuni  KOBE U.PLANT NUTRI.AST.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (10216278)
OJI Yoshikiyo  KOBE U.PLANT NUTRI.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90031195)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGlycine max L. / nitrogen fertilizer / oil content / protein content / soybean seeds / ダイズ(種子) / 貯蔵物質の蓄積 / アミノ酸組成 / 品質 / タンパク含量
Research Abstract
Soybean (Glycine max.L.cvs.Enrei and Tamahomare) plants were dressed ammonium sulfate at the beginning of flowering stage. Immature and mature seeds were collected from nitrogen dressed and undressed plants to compare the accumulation of storage compounds. Protein contents of matured seeds from dressed plants were lower than those from undressed plants. The reverse was true for their oil contents. Developing seeds of Enrei straightly increased its amounts of protein and convexly amounts of oil in a seed during maturation. The reason for the decrease of the protein content in matured seeds by the nitrogen dressing is discussed with the changes of contents of amino acids, sugars and storage compounds.