Fate of a specific microorganism in soil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionYamguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Masaya  Yamaguchi University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50263801)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstomato bacterial wilt / Burkholderia solanacearum / rhizosphere / rhizobacteria / whole-cell hybridization / ribosome staining / whole-cell hybridization / 土壌微生物 / 根面微生物 / 蛍光性Pseudomonas
Research Abstract
(1) Detection of the cells of tomato bacterial wilt agent, Burkholderia solanacearum, by whole-cell hybridization : Ribosomal DNA sequence specific for B.solanacearum was investigated using DNA database. By using the detection probe, cells of B.solanacearum in pure culture can be stained specifically. In addition, the cells can be detected in tomato rhizoplane.
(2) Behavior of B.solanacearum in tomato rhizosphere.
1) Soil moisture condition and soil temperature condition were investigated for controlling tomato bacterial wilt when B.solanacearum was inoculated to soil.
2) Population dynamics of B.solanacearum in tomato soil were investigated under the conditions obtained in 1) by plate counting. In the suppressive soil used, growth of B.solanacearum was suppressed in rhizosphere and rhizoplane and within the roots more than in the induced soil. No clear difference was observed in non-rhizosphere soil between the two soils.