STRUCTURE OF ACTIVE SITE REGIONS ON EXO-GLYCOSIDASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirokazu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90109504)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsalpha-glucosidase / dextranase / exo-type / Active site / cDNA / Primary structure / グルコシダーゼ / 化学修飾 / イソマルトトリオース
Research Abstract
Sugar beet alpha-glucosidase was modified with CBE.An analysis of an CBE-labeled peptide isolated from the digest of modified enzyme showed that the sequence around the essential amino acid was -DGIWIDMNE-. A cDNA encoding sugar beet alpha-glucosidase was cloned from a library constructed from mRNA of suspension cultured cells. The cDNA had an open reading frame encoding a polypeptide of 913 amino acid residues. The deduced amno acid sequence indicated relatively high homology in the range of 28.2 to 54.3% to those for other alpha-glucosidases.
The gene encoding isomaltotrio-dextranase was cloned from Brevibacterium fuscum, and analyzed. The deduced amno acid sequence (641 residues) had 80% of homology to that of Arthrobacter dextranase.