STUDIES ON DNA STRAND BREAK AND PROMOTION OF ITS REPAIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hiroshi  MIE UNIVERSITY,BIORESOURCES,PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (60024593)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNAD / DNA / lymphocyte / nicotinic acid / nicotinamide / MNNG / DNA repair / poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase / ナイアシン / FACS / フローサイトメーター / DNA鎖の損傷 / ヒトリンパ球 / PARP
Research Abstract
The effect of niacin on NAD content and on DNA repair in human lymphocytes was investigated. Lymphocytes were incubated in culture medium supplemented with various concentrations of nicotinic acid or nicotinamide. Incubation of lymphocytes with nicotinic acid at 5 muM or nicotinamide at 10 mM resulted 2-3 fold increase in NAD content. Under these conditions lymphocytes were treated with N-methyl-N-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine (MNNG) to investigate the effect of niacin on DNA repair synthesis. Interestingly, the rejoining of DNA strand breaks was promoted by nicotinic acid but nicotinamide inhibited the rejoining. The dramatic degradation of NAD was observed when lymphocytes were treated with MNNG after elevating NAD level in the cells with nicotinic acid but not with nicotinamide. These results suggest the possible role of poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase to DNA repair.