Development of Novel Lyases and Their Application to the Synthesis of Optically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasuhisa  Toyama Prefectural University, Biotechnology Research Center, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00222589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hideaki  Biotechnology Research Center, Toyama Prefectural University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30027180)
DAIRI Tohru  Toyama Prefectural University, Biotechnology Research Center, Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (70264679)
KATO Yasuo  Toyama Prefectural University, Biotechnology Research Center, Associate Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (20254237)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLyase / Maleic Acid / D-Malic Acid / Maleate hydratase / 3-Methylaspartase / マレートスドラターゼ
Research Abstract
First, we screened for microorganisms having new hydro-lyases catalyzing hydration of maleic acid and itaconic acid, respectively, to produce D-malic acid and citramalic acid which are food additives and starting materials in synthetic organic chemistry, etc. The bacterial maleate hydratase from Arthrobacter sp. was purified to homogeneity and characterized. The culture and reaction conditions for the production of optically pure D-malate from maleate were studied. Under an optimum condition, 87 grams/liter of D-malate was produced in 20 h. The yield was 72 mole %. (S)-(+)-Citramalate producing activity from itaconate was also studied. A.denitrificans produced (S)-(+)-Citramalate in a 99.9 % enantiomeric excess. Under an optimum condition, 27 g of (S)-(+)-citramalate per liter was produced in 30 h. The yield was 69 mol%.
Second, a screening was carried out for new 3-methylaspartate ammonia-lyases which catalyze the synthesis of L-aspartic acid derivatives from fumaric acid derivatives. We discovered for the first time that 3-methylaspartate ammonia-lyase (MAL) producers are relatively widely distributed in the family of facultatively anaerobic Enterobacteriaceae. Crystalline MALs from Citrobacter freundii, C.amalonaticus, and Morganella morganii, were characterized. Using cell-free extracts of the isolates, optically pure (2S, 3S)-3-methylaspartic, (2S, 3S)-3-ethylaspartic, and (2R, 3S)-3-chloroaspartic acids were synthesized from corresponding fumaric acid derivatives.