Identification and Application of a Novel Transposon Carrying a Haloacetate Dehalogenase Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Haruhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081578)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshaloacetate dehalogenase / transposon / bioremediation / degradative plasmid / insertion sequence / IS1071 / chlorinated organocompounds / transposition / 挿入配列S1071 / dehH2 / ハロ脂肪酸デハロゲナーゼ / 有機塩素化合物 / 脱ハロゲン酵素 / 環境浄化 / 挿入配列
Research Abstract
The plasmid pUO1 of Moraxlla sp. B carries two haloacetate dehalogenase genes, dehH1 and dehH2. The spontaneous deletion of an about 5-kb DNA segment containing dehH2 from pUO1 was frequently observed. The nucleotide sequence analysis of the deletion region revealed the presence of 3.2-kb repeated sequences on both sides of the gene dehH2. This repeated sequence, which was flanked by 110-bp inverted repeats and contained an open reading frame that seemed to be a transposase gene, was almost identical to an insertion sequence IS1071, which was found in chlorobenzoate catabolic transposon Tn5271 that resides in the plasmid of Alcaligenes sp. As to a criterion of the DNA structure, the dehH2 gene flanked by two IS1071 was considered to be a class I composit transposon. It was tentatively termed Tn dehH2,8.9-kb in length.
Transposition of Tn dehH2 to other replicons was not confirmed, whereas tandem copy of a 5.7-kb DNA containing dehH2 and one IS1071 was observed in plasmid pUO1. Plasmids pUO1 and RP4 coexisting in E.coli cells formed various recombinant plasmids, but it is not clear whether the transpositional function of Tn dehH2 was involved in the recombination.