Experimental evolution of apidaecin of honey bee origin as a model of antimicrobial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Haruo  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biologic al Science and Technology, Proffessor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30219993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Seiichi  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Re, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70216828)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAntimicrobial peptide / Experimental evolution / Random mutagenesis / In vivo assay system / In vivo screening system / Functional mapping / Apidaecin / Thanatin / in vivoスクリーニング系 / in vivoアッセイ系 / 抗菌スペクトル / 活性変異体 / 抗菌活性評価 / 低活性変異体
Research Abstract
This project concerns "apidaecin" of honey bee origin, a model of antimicrobial peptides.It is composed of l8 amino acid residues and has a potential of being applied to the protection agianst pathogenic infection to plants and animals, and also applied to the food preservative. The aim of this project is to develop experimental evolution systems for the above-mentioned purposes.The research results obtained were as follows. First, we succeeded in obtaining many apidaecin mutants with lower activities by combining localized random mutagenesis for the apidaecin gene and originally developed in vivo assay-screening systems. By using these mutants, functional mapping became possible.indicating, e.g.the significant roles of the C-terminal region and Pro・Arg residues of apidaecin molecule. The relationship between the in vivo and in vitro assay systems and usefulness of the ampicillin screening for obtaining higher active apidaecin mutants were also verified (the first year). Next, in the second year.we carried out some preparative studies, e.g., trials to improve the microbial production of apidaecin.to obtain higher active apidaecin mutants, and also to clarify the mechanism of antimicrobial action. In the third year.based on the results obtained in the past two years, we succeeded in obtaining the higher active apidaecin mutants by chemically synthesizing apidaecin genes which brought about randomized amino acid residues not so essential for the antimicrobial action. Further, we tried to apply all the same systems as have been developed so far to an antimicrobial peptide other than apidaecin : thanatin of schield bug origin, which is effective against not only gramnegative and -positive bacteria but also fungi. As the result, we could obtain many thanatin mutants, and thus verify that our experimental evolution systems can be universally useful for improving any antimicrobial peptide.