Structure and Function of Chitosanase from Streptomyces sp.N174
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMIZO Tamo  Kinkin University, Food and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50181243)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschitosanase / chitooligosaccharide / site-directed mutagenesisi / catalytic site / thermal unfolding / steady state kinetics / 部位特異的変位導入 / オリゴ糖 / キトサン / 加水分解機構
Research Abstract
Chitosanase was produced by the strain of Streptomyces lividans TK24 bearing the chitosanase gene from Streptomyces sp.N174, and purified by S-Sepharose and Bio-Gel A column chromatography. The chitosanase thus obtained produced alpha-anomer from beta-1,4-linked oligosaccharide substrate, indicating that the enzyme is an inverter. When glucosamine hexasaccharide was used as the substrate, the product distribution was trimer>>dimer>tetramer. Time-courses of oligosaccharide hydrolysis showed a decrease in rate of substrate degradation from hexamer to pentamer to tetramer. It is most likely that the substrate binding cleft of the chitosanase can accommodate at least six glucosamine residues, and that the cleavage point is located at the midpoint of the binding cleft.
For identification of the amino acid residues essential for catalysis, site-directed mutagenesis of the chitosanase was carried out, and the activity and stability were determined for each of the mutant chitosanases. Substitutions of Glu22 or Asp40 reduced drastically specific activity and kappacat, while KAPPAmwas only slightly changed. These results suggested that Glu22 and Asp40 are directly involved in the catalytic center of the chitosanase. The mutation of Asp37 considerably reduced the enzymatic activity, and significantly decreased the midpoint temperature of thermal unfolding transition (Tm). In the crystal structure, the carboxyl side chain of Asp37 points away from the binding cleft, but makes a close interaction with the imidazole nitrogen of His90. It is likely that Asp37 stabilize the structure of substrate binding cleft by interacting with His90 and its mutation destabilize the structure resulting in the lower affinity to the substrate.